• Full Website
[…] When an attorney signs a document, the attorney certifies that (1) he or she has read the document, (2) it is well-grounded in fact and "warranted by existing law or a good-faith argument for the extension, modification, or reversal of existing law," and (3) the purpose of the document is not improper.[1] The family court may sua sponte sanction an attorney, the client, or both, who signs a document that violates this court rule.[2]

            The family court may also impose sanctions under MCR 2.114 for an action that is frivolous under MCL 600.2591.[3] One of the ways an action is frivolous is if "[t]he party's legal position was devoid of arguable legal merit."[4] One purpose of punishing frivolous claims with sanctions is to deter attorneys from asserting claims that they have not sufficiently investigated or researched.